Selection of judgement process

Each Prize has a specific jury that will evaluate and select the best proposal for each category. The jury is coordinated by Cristiano Seganfreddo, Founder and Director of the Prize. The juries are composed of entrepreneurs, researchers, institutions, universities, business incubators, the world of finance, venture capitalists, journalists, and experts in innovation.

Cristiano Seganfreddo

Cristiano Seganfreddo

Director Associazione Progetto Marzotto

For the Best Company Prize, the Associazione Progetto Marzotto has nominated a SELECTION COMMITTEE, presided over by Danilo Mazzara, Senior Manager Accenture Strategy, which is composed of:

Emil Abirascid

Journalist and Founder Startupbusiness

Alessandro Agnoletti

Chief Operating Officer CDILabs

Ivan Aimo

Associate Innogest SGR

Luciano Balbo

Founder Oltre Venture

Francesco Baruffi

Manager Fondazione Democenter

Floriano Bonfigli

Italian ambassador Hello Tomorrow Challenge

Ivo Boniolo

Cofounder and CIO e-Novia

Paola Bonomo

Non Executive Director, advisor, business angel
Pietro Busnardo

Pietro Busnardo

Gradiente SGR CEO and Founder

Giusy Cannone

Chief Executive Officer

Gianluca Carenzo

President APSTI

Lucia Chierchia

Managing partner GELLIFY
Marco Chiesa

Marco Chiesa

Snam Innovation & Technology Manager

Giorgio Ciron

Project Manager Startup Town and Healthcare Group Assolombarda

Luca Escoffier

Ceo Innoventually

Ivan Farneti

Five Seasons Ventures Founding Partner

Pietro Ferraris

President Italian Travel Startup

Mila Fiordalisi

Condirector Cor.Com

Barbara Gasperini

Corriere Innovazione Journalist and Author

Francesco Gatto

Head of Area CUOA Finance and Area Custom CUOA Business School

Paolo Gesess

Co-founder & Managing Partner, United Ventures

Amedeo Giurazza

Managing Director Vertis SGR

Paolo Gubitta

Technical director of the entrepreneurship area of the Fondazione CUOA and Professor at University of Padova

Federico Guerrini

EIT Digital Communication Lead Italy & Digital Industry

Roberto Guida

Rome Innovation Hub CEO

Francesco Inguscio

Ceo & Rainmaker, Nuvolab

Cesare Maifredi

General Partner, 360 Capital Partners

Francesco Mantegazzini

Founder of Global Startup Expo and CEO MGH7 Venture Capital

Niccolò Manzoni

Five Seasons Ventures Founding Partner

Raffaele Mauro

Managing Director Endeavor Italia

Danilo Mazzara

Principal Director Accenture Strategy

Aurelio Mezzotero

Innogest Capital Venture Partner-Advisor
Pietro De Nardis

Pietro De Nardis

Scale.it Senior Advisor

Francesco Natale

IRBM Science Park, Biology Unit, Scientist Researcher

Mauro Odorico

Investment director, Vertis SGR

Francesca Perrone

Head of Territorial e Sectorial Development Plans, UniCredit

Alessio Piuma

Senior Associate Panakès Partners
Paola Pozzi

Paola Pozzi

Sofinnova Telethon Partner
Aldo Pozzoli

Aldo Pozzoli

Accenture Senior Manager

Pietro Puglisi

Investment Manager Innogest SGR
Federico Rajola

Federico Rajola

CeTIF – Technology, Innovation and Services Research Centre, Director
Rocchietti

Giancarlo Rocchietti

Founder e Presidente Club degli Investitori

Filippo Sabbion

Investment professional presso Equity Partners Investment Club
Paolo Salvato

Paolo Salvato

SVP Strategy & New Iniziatives Leonardo

Caterina Siclari

AGS Associati Founder and Italia Startup Consultant

Maurizio Sobrero

Professor of innovation management University of Bologna

Giusy Stanziola

Manager UniCredit StartLab & FashionLab

Alessandro Tavecchio

P101 Ventures Senior Associate
Giacomo Valentini

Giacomo Valentini

Managing director IAG

The selection committee judges all the proposed candidates on the basis of the following criteria: team, originality of the product or service, the attractiveness for the reference market and the impact on it, the intentions for using the prize, the business plan, and the presence of a valuable partner. The selection committee will evaluate and pinpoint the finalist projects which will then be examined by the Jury of the Business Prize that is will be directed by Diana Saraceni and composed of

Silvia Candiani

Microsoft Italia CEO

Roberto Cingolani

Italian Institute of Technology Scientific Director

Patrick Cohen

AXA Italia CEO

Enrica Acuto Jacobacci

Managing director, Jacobacci&Partners

Furio Suggi Liverani

illycaffè Spa Director Research & Innovation

Massimo Maccaferri

President Eridania Sadam and JCube

Gaetano Marzotto

President Pitti Immagine...

Enrico Mercadante

Innovation Lead, Architecture & Digital Transformation, Cisco Italy

Salvo Mizzi

Kauffman Fellow VC
Marco Morchio

Marco Morchio

Accenture Strategy, Italy, Greece, Central and Eastern Europe, Russia, Middle East, Managing Director

Michele Padovani

Executive director of Cherry Bay Capital

Ettore Riello

AEFI President

Diana Saraceni

General Partner Panakés Partners
Simona Torre

Simona Torre

Fondazione Italiana Accenture General Secretary
Marco Trombetti

Marco Trombetti

Pi Campus Co-founder, Translate Co-founder and CEO

Elena Zambon

President Zambon SpA and President AIDAF

For the Best Company Idea Prize, the network of incubators, accelerators and scientific and technological parks is directed by Federico Barilli, General Secretary of Italia Startup Association.

Federico Barilli

Secretary General of Italia Startup

Partners will evaluate all the proposals and will nominate the winner of the seed course which they have made available. The incubator jury consists of:

AlmaCube/Bologna,Bioindustry Park/Colleretto Giacosa (TO), Campania NewSteel/Napoli, CesenaLab/Cesena, ComoNExT/Lomazzo (CO), Consorzio Arca/Palermo, Day One/Roma, Digital Magics/Milano, FabriQ/Milano, Fashion Technology Accelerator/Milano, Fondazione Filarete/Milano, Friuli Innovazione/Udine, Galileo Visionary District - Start Cube/Padova, GELLIFY/Casalecchio di Reno (BO),H-FARM/Roncade (TV), I3P/Torino, Impact Hub/Milano, JCube/Jesi (AN), Kilometro Rosso/Bergamo, LUISS ENLABS – LVenture Group/Roma, Make a Cube3/Milano, M31/Padova, PoliHub/Milano, Polo Meccatronica/Rovereto (TN), Progetto Manifattura/Rovereto (TN), Romagnatech/Faenza (RA), SELLALAB/Biella, SocialFare/Torino, Talent Garden/Milano, The Net Value/Cagliari, TIM #WCAP/Roma, Toscana Life Sciences/Siena.

The 32 winners of the courses will compete for a prize to the value of 50.000 Euros which will be assigned during the semifinals by the jury of the Best Comoany Idea Prize headed by Salvatore Majorana and consisting of:

Marco Astorri

President and CEO Bio-on S.p.A.

Alvise Biffi

Vice President of Small Entreprise of Confindustria and Assolombarda
Stefano Bison

Stefano Bison

Assicurazioni Generali Head of Group Business Development, iStarter Partner

David Casalini

CEO StartupItalia srl
Angelo Coletta

Angelo Coletta

Italia Start Up President and Zikeke CEO

Stefano Gallucci

CEO CenterVue

Giovanni Iozzia

EconomyUp Director

Antonio Leone

Italian Angels for Growth President

Salvatore Majorana

Director Parco Tecnologico Kilometro Rosso

Ettore Nicoletto

Amministratore Delegato, Santa Margherita SpA

Cosimo Palmisano

Vice-President Decisyon, founder ECCE Customer
Stefano Peroncini

Stefano Peroncini

Lazio Innova, FARE Venture Investment Committee
Luciano De Propris

Luciano De Propris

Consorzio ELIS Head of Open Innovation & Sustainability

Giovanni Rizzo

Division ZCube – Research Venture Zambon Group Chief of Innovation

Alessio Rossi

Confindustria Young Entrepreneurs President

Massimo Sideri

Columnist for Corriere della Sera and writer

Luca Tremolada

Il Sole 24 Ore Science and Tech Editor, Author, Data Journalist